Privacy Policy

– Updated December 2021

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the EDI Allies website, http://www.ediallies.com.

EDI Allies is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. EDI Allies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

This site can be viewed without providing personal information, however, participation in events, to receive updates on website content and for access to some future EDI Allies features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to an email address or a unique username and password, or the provision of uniquely identifiable information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

It is unlikely, but we may occasionally engage others to provide services on our behalf to assist in the management or facilitation of an event or provision of informational resources. Those people or companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. EDI Allies takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use site visitor information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, these changes will be disclosed and aligned with the ethical intent of EDI Allies. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

EDI Allies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. EDI Allies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

EDI Allies welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Post:
EDI Allies,
PO Box U107
Wollongong NSW 2500
Australia


E-mail: privacy-policy@ediallies.com

This privacy policy was adapted from a draft generated by Visser I/O’s Privacy Policy Generator for Australian websites

Advertisement